From the Principal's Desk School of Choice News About Our School Mission Statement and Schoolwide Learning Goals School Report Card Pioneer Tradition Required Forms & Updates for 2019-2020 'Aeries' Information Our Staff Attendance & Bell Schedules Policies and Procedures Health Office Disaster Preparedness Directions to the School Pioneer Alumni PTSA Staff Resources
Counseling Registration 2019-2020 AP and Honors Summer Assignments Graduation Requirements & Add/Drop Policy Naviance Student New Student Enrollment Transcripts & Diplomas Resources College & Career Center Career Pathways Parent Workshops Volunteer Opportunities Dual Enrollment - Moorpark College
Pathways: An Overview Biotechnology Automotive Systems Diagnostics, Service, and Repair Cabinetry, Millwork, and Woodworking Dance and Choreography Entrepreneurship/Self-Employment Game Design IT: Software & Systems Development Medical Health Careers & Patient Care Video Production Pathway
Faculty by Department Departments Advanced Placement(AP) Testing Tutoring Work Experience & ROP
Library Media Center Textbook Charges Student Resources Library Practice Students Useful Links by Subject Librarian's Corner Teacher Resources
Fine Arts Calendar Music Theatre Arts Visual Arts
The Activities Office Clubs on Campus Senior Rally 2018
Pioneer Athletics Athletic Registration Athletic Staff Coastal Canyon League Donate to Athletics Facility Use Request Facility Schedules Frequently Asked Questions National Letter of Intent Schedule and Scores Ticket Purchase Title IX Transportation Baseball Basketball - Boys Basketball - Girls Cheer Cross Country - Boys & Girls Football Golf - Boys Golf - Girls Lacrosse - Boys Lacrosse - Girls Soccer - Boys Soccer - Girls Softball Tennis - Boys & Girls Track & Field- Boys & Girls Volleyball - Boys Volleyball - Girls Wrestling
The Pioneer Webstore Yearbook

Teachers

John Arisohn
John Arisohn
Social Studies
Head Coach: Baseball

john.arisohn
@simivalleyusd.org

Pam Atkison, Math Teacher

Pam Atkison
Mathematics

pamela.atkison
@simivalleyusd.org

Christian Aurand, Social Studies Teacher, Assistant Director of Athletics

Christian Aurand
Social Studies
Asst. Dir. of Athletics

christian.aurand
@simivalleyusd.org

Kristina Bailey, English Teacher

Kristina Bailey
English

kristina.bailey
@simivalleyusd.org

Jennifer Baldwin, Spanish Teacher

Jennifer Baldwin
World Language

jennifer.baldwin
@simivalleyusd.org

Luke Bannon, English Teacher
Luke Bannon
English

luke.bannon
@simivalleyusd.org
Mijal Batscha, Science Teacher
Mijal Batscha
Science

mijal.batscha
@simivalleyusd.org
Jim Benkert, Head Football Coach
Jim Benkert
Head Coach: Football

james.benkert
@simivalleyusd.org

Shanda Bonn, French   Theatre Arts Teacher
Shanda Bonn
World Language

Theater Arts
shanda.bonn
@simivalleyusd.org

Ryan Bradshaw 2017-2018

Ryan Bradshaw
P.E., Health
Head Coach: Basketball

ryan.bradshaw
@simivalleyusd.org

Lourdes Caal, Spanish Teacher
Lourdes Caal
World Language

lourdes.caal
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Liliana Cadena, Spanish Teacher
Liliana Cadena
World Language

liliana.cadena
@simivalleyusd.org

Ron Carmona, Math Teacher

Ron Carmona
Mathematics

ronald.carmona
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Lindsay Carpenter, Special Education Teacher

Lindsay Carpenter
Special Education

lindsay.carpenter
@simivalleyusd.org

Sandy Causey, Special Education Teacher

Sandy Causey
Special Education

sandy.causey
@simivalleyusd.org

Brenda Coleman, Science Teacher

Brenda Coleman
Science

brenda.coleman
@simivalleyusd.org

Lindy Cooper, English Teacher
Lindy Cooper
English

linda.cooper
@simivalleyusd.org

Loren Dacanay, Science Teacher
Loren Dacanay
Science

loren.dacanay
@simivalleyusd.org

Ginger DiRuscio, Special Education Teacher
Ginger DiRuscio
Special Education

ginger.diruscio
@simivalleyusd.org
Emily Doepking
Emily Doepking
Special Education

emily.doepking
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Jessica Ellis, Health   Physical Education Teacher

Jessica Ellis
P.E., Health

jessica.ellis
@simivalleyusd.org

Lauren Gallant, Social Studies Teacher
Lauren Gallant
Social Studies

lauren.gallant
@simivalleyusd.org

Lisa Giacalone, Computer Science Teacher
Lisa Giacalone
Computer Science
Robotics

lisa.giacalone
@simivalleyusd.org

Elena Golt, Spanish Teacher
Elena Golt
World Language

elena.golt
@simivalleyusd.org

Christian Gori, Social Studies Teacher
Christian Gori
Social Studies

christian.gori
@simivalleyusd.org

Dan Ham, Social Studies Teacher
Dan Ham
Social Studies

daniel.ham
@simivalleyusd.org

Terrie Hamilton, English   Psychology Teacher
Terrie Hamilton
English

Social Studies
theresa.hamilton
@simivalleyusd.org

Tammy Harter, Work Experience Teacher
Tammy Harter
Work Experiance
ROP, Pathways

tammy.harter-hohensee
@simivalleyusd.org

Fabienne Heathcote
Fabienne Heathcote
Special Education

fabienne.heathcote
@simivalleyusd.org

Hunter Horn 2017-2018

Hunter Horn
Science
Head Coach:
Boys Volleyball

hunter.horn
@simivalleyusd.org

Jennifer Christman 2017-2018

Jennifer Horn
Mathematics

Dance Team
Leadership

jennifer.horn
@simivalleyusd.org

Gail Johnson
Gail Johnson
Special Education

laudis.johnson
@simivalleyusd.org

 

David Jones
 

 

David Jones
Career Education

david.jones
@simivalleyusd.org

Charles Katz
Charles Katz
World Language

charles.katz
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Patrick Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Science

patrick.kelly
@simivalleyusd.org

Erin Kinsley
Erin Kinsley
Special Education

erin.kinsley
@simivalleyusd.org

Trace Larson
Trace Larson
Visual Art

trace.larson
@simivalleyusd.org
Stephanie Lauer
Stephanie Lauer
English

stephanie.lauer
@simivalleyusd.org
Jeff Lindell
Jeff Lindell
Visual Art

jeffrey.lindell
@simivalleyusd.org
Kathy Lirones 2017-2018
Kathy Lirones
Special Education

kathleen.lirones
@simivalleyusd.org
Brianne Mahlstedt 2017-2018
Brianne Mahlstedt
Special Education

brianne.mahlstedt
@simivalleyusd.org
Chris Mankey 2017-2018
Chris Mankey
Science

christopher.mankey
@simivalleyusd.org
Jennifer Marsh 2017-2018
Jennifer Marsh
Mathematics

jennifer.marsh
@simivalleyusd.org
Heather Marx

Jennifer Martin
Special Education

jennifer.martin
@simivalleyusd.org

 
Heather Marx
Heather Marx
Visual Arts

heather.marx
@simivalleyusd.org
Brett McNulty
Brett McNulty
Adapted P.E.

brett.mcnulty
@simivalleyusd.org
Shawn Megli

Shawn Megli
Special Education

shawn.megli
@simivalleyusd.org
Lindsay Miller

Lindsay Miller
Science

lindsay.miller
@simivalleyusd.org
Kurt Mjoen 2017-2018
Kurt Mjoen
Mathematics

kurt.mjoen
@simivalleyusd.org

Jeramie Oliveira 2017-2018
Jeramie Oliveira
Mathematics

ROP Game Design
jeramie.oliveira
@simivalleyusd.org

Scott Patrick 2017-2018
Scott Patrick
English

scott.patrick
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Garrett Pendleton
Garrett Pendleton
Physical Education

College & Career Seminar
garrett.pendleton
@simivalleyusd.org

Beth Peterson
Beth Peterson
Science

elizabeth.peterson
@simivalleyusd.org
Cathi Plahn 2017-2018
Cathi Plahn
Special Education

cathleen.plahn
@simivalleyusd.org
Michael Popp
Mike Popp
Mathematics

michael.popp
@simivalleyusd.org
Mike Pulsipher
Mike Pulsipher
Mathematics

michael.pulsipher
@simivalleyusd.org
Robert Rennie 2017-2018
Robert Rennie
Wood Technology

robert.rennie
@simivalleyusd.org
Randy Rogers
Randy Rogers
Mathematics

randy.rogers
@simivalleyusd.org
Ryan Rosuck 2017-2018
Ryan Rosuck
English

ryan.rosuck
@simivalleyusd.org

 
Nicole Sampogna 2017-2018
Nicole Sampogna
Special Education

nicole.sampogna
@simivalleyusd.org
Heather Marx

Matthew Santa Cruz
Mathematics

matthew.santacruz
@simivalleyusd.org

 
Vicki Schmitt
Vicki Schmitt
English

vicki.schmitt
@simivalleyusd.org
Steven Schreck
Steve Schreck
P.E., Health

steven.schreck
@simivalleyusd.org
Amanda Shrock
Amanda Shrock
English
ELL Support
Teachers of Tomorrow

amanda.shrock
@simivalleyusd.org
Andrew Shrock
Andrew Shrock
Social Studies

andrew.shrock
@simivalleyusd.org

Alisa Simpson 2017-2018
Alisa Simpson

ELL
English

alisa.simpson
@simivalleyusd.org

Giuseppina Smith

Giuseppina Smith

Science
giuseppina.smith
@simivalleyusd.org

Matthew Smith
Matthew Smith

Performing Arts
matthew.smith
@simivalleyusd.org

Michael Smith 2017-2018

Michael Smith

Special Education
michael.smith
@simivalleyusd.org

 

Alisa Speidel

Alisa Speidel

Science
alisa.speidel
@simivalleyusd.org

Susan Stone 2017-2018

Susan Stone

Mathematics
susan.stone
@simivalleyusd.org

Kyle Stransky 2017-2018

Kyle Stransky

Special Education
kyle.stransky
@simivalleyusd.org

Ryan Taggart

Ryan Taggart

Social Studies
john.taggart
@simivalleyusd.org

Jan Tamoto

Jan Tamoto

World Language
janice.tamoto
@simivalleyusd.org

Tammy Temple
Tamara Temple

Social Studies
tamara.temple
@simivalleyusd.org

Sarah Todd 2017-2018

Sarah Todd

English
sarah.todd
@simivalleyusd.org

Jennifer Urie 2017-2018

Jennifer Urie

English
jennifer.urie
@simivalleyusd.org

Scott Vermette 2017-2018

Scott Vermette

Physical Education
College & Career Sem.

scott.vermette
@simivalleyusd.org

Mike Vitale

Mike Vitale

Social Studies
michael.vitale
@simivalleyusd.org

Monika Way

Monika Way

Science
monika.way
@simivalleyusd.org

Brittney Wescamillo

Brittney Wescamillo

Choral Music
Guitar

brittney.wescamillo
@simivalleyusd.org

Rob Wickwire

Rob Wickwire

Mathematics
Head Coach: Tennis

robert.wickwire
@simivalleyusd.org

Tanya Wismann
Tanya Wismann

English
Head Coach:
Girls Basketball

tanya.wismann
@simivalleyusd.org

D lorah Wismar

D'lorah Wismar

Mathematics
dlorah.wismar
@simivalleyusd.org

 

 

 

 

Qin Zhou

Qin (Jean) Zhou

Science
qin.zhou
@simivalleyusd.org